Napa, CA Salaries
Local wages against a high BEA price level (RPP 112.6) - BLS OEWS May 2025
Observed metro pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025
- BLS's published All Occupations median in Napa, CA moved from $52,750 in May 2024 to $55,210 in May 2025 (+4.7%).
- Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
- Napa, CA sits +1.6 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Napa, CA
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse publishes $44,370 here versus $35,660 nationally (+24.4%; 3,520metro-area jobs). Next is Retail Salespersons at $40,780 locally versus $35,410 nationally (+15.2%).
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$44,370 in Napa, CA sits 24.4% above the national Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse median of $35,660 (3,520 published local jobs).
- Retail Salespersons$40,780 in Napa, CA sits 15.2% above the national Retail Salespersons median of $35,410 (2,150 published local jobs).
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,320 in Napa, CA sits 4.1% below the national Home Health and Personal Care Aides median of $35,800 (2,900 published local jobs).
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Napa, CA; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.
BLS OEWS metro wage desk
MSA 34900 · Napa, CA $68K mean
MEAN-HIGH · RPP-ELEV · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST
- MEAN-HIGH #65/528
- RPP-ELEV 112.6
- OCC-MID 266 occs
- TOP-LEAD Family Medicin… · $300K
- EMP-MIX Sales Managers
- TREND-INLINE +1.6 pp
- PHOTO-FINISH Waterbury-Shelto…
- BOOK-MOST 264 rows · May 2025
Read with Waterbury-Shelton, CT (+$79 on published-row mean) · Salary vs. cost of living
Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.
Published-row mean neighbourhood around Napa, CA
Largest Napa, CA payrolls before the high-cost adjustment
Sales Managers and Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers lead published employment inside Napa, CA's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.
- 1. Sales Managers 520 jobs · $137,770
- 2. Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers 300 jobs · $127,310
- 3. Medical and Health Services Managers 270 jobs · $167,530
- 4. Industrial Production Managers 240 jobs · $161,220
- 5. Managers, All Other 220 jobs · $160,350
- 6. Pharmacists 180 jobs · $200,580
- 7. Construction Managers 180 jobs · $138,730
- 8. Healthcare Social Workers 160 jobs · $142,940
- 9. Chief Executives 150 jobs · $241,590
- 10. Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers 150 jobs · $158,660
- 11. Software Developers 130 jobs · $153,130
- 12. Human Resources Managers 120 jobs · $167,490
- 13. Marketing Managers 120 jobs · $163,870
- 14. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 120 jobs · $159,660
- 15. Computer and Information Systems Managers 110 jobs · $191,490
- 16. Lawyers 110 jobs · $168,720
- 17. Dental Hygienists 100 jobs · $131,370
- 18. Family Medicine Physicians 90 jobs · $299,710
Occupations Tracked
266
with wage data
Published-Row Mean
$68,078
employment-weighted, 264 complete rows
Top Salary
$299,710
Family Medicine Physicians
Cost of Living
112.6
13% above US avg
Highest Paying Jobs in Napa, CA
| # | Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | $299,710 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | $241,590 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | $200,580 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | $191,490 |
| 5 | Nurse Practitioners | $176,270 |
| 6 | Veterinarians | $172,600 |
| 7 | Physician Assistants | $172,170 |
| 8 | Lawyers | $168,720 |
| 9 | Medical and Health Services Managers | $167,530 |
| 10 | Human Resources Managers | $167,490 |
| 11 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | $164,150 |
| 12 | Marketing Managers | $163,870 |
| 13 | Industrial Production Managers | $161,220 |
| 14 | Managers, All Other | $160,350 |
| 15 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $159,660 |
| 16 | Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | $158,660 |
| 17 | Software Developers | $153,130 |
| 18 | Healthcare Social Workers | $142,940 |
| 19 | Construction Managers | $138,730 |
| 20 | Physical Therapists | $138,540 |
| 21 | Sales Managers | $137,770 |
| 22 | Dental Hygienists | $131,370 |
| 23 | Urban and Regional Planners | $128,530 |
| 24 | Radiologic Technologists and Technicians | $128,170 |
| 25 | Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $127,310 |
Lowest Paying Jobs in Napa, CA
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | $34,320 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | $37,130 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | $37,470 |
| Bartenders | $37,790 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $37,820 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | $38,200 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | $38,230 |
| Parking Attendants | $38,430 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | $38,480 |
| Cashiers | $38,500 |
Other BLS Wage Areas in CA
Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.
Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside CA. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($68,078 here) and summed published employment.
Similar mean wage
Nearest other metros by employment-weighted published-row annual mean wage.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do published wages sit against Napa, CA's high price level? ▼
What is the highest paying job in Napa, CA? ▼
What jobs pay the least in Napa, CA? ▼
Which federal tables feed Napa, CA's wage and price figures? ▼
Related federal data
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.