Chambersburg, PA Salaries
Highest published occupation medians in Chambersburg, PA - BLS OEWS May 2025
Observed metro pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025
- BLS's published All Occupations median in Chambersburg, PA moved from $46,670 in May 2024 to $47,540 in May 2025 (+1.9%).
- Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
- Chambersburg, PA sits -1.2 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Chambersburg, PA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand publishes $47,540 here versus $40,240 nationally (+18.1%; 3,130metro-area jobs). Next is Stockers and Order Fillers at $42,990 locally versus $37,330 nationally (+15.2%).
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$47,540 in Chambersburg, PA sits 18.1% above the national Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand median of $40,240 (3,130 published local jobs).
- Stockers and Order Fillers$42,990 in Chambersburg, PA sits 15.2% above the national Stockers and Order Fillers median of $37,330 (2,970 published local jobs).
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Chambersburg, PA; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.
BLS OEWS metro wage desk
MSA 16540 · Chambersburg, PA $57K mean
MEAN-LOW · RPP-LOW · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST
- MEAN-LOW #310/528
- RPP-LOW 94.6
- OCC-MID 240 occs
- TOP-LEAD Family Medicin… · $259K
- EMP-MIX Medical and…
- TREND-INLINE -1.2 pp
- PHOTO-FINISH St. Joseph, MO-KS
- BOOK-MOST 237 rows · May 2025
Read with St. Joseph, MO-KS (+$36 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers
Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.
Published-row mean neighbourhood around Chambersburg, PA
Employment scale inside Chambersburg, PA's top-pay list
Medical and Health Services Managers and Computer Occupations, All Other lead published employment inside Chambersburg, PA's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.
- 1. Medical and Health Services Managers 270 jobs · $105,660
- 2. Computer Occupations, All Other 240 jobs · $116,030
- 3. Management Analysts 230 jobs · $104,810
- 4. Sales Managers 200 jobs · $132,930
- 5. Software Developers 200 jobs · $106,200
- 6. Financial Managers 190 jobs · $132,580
- 7. Computer and Information Systems Managers 110 jobs · $157,710
- 8. Physicians, All Other 100 jobs · $238,260
- 9. Managers, All Other 100 jobs · $125,380
- 10. Sales Engineers 90 jobs · $130,310
- 11. Pharmacists 80 jobs · $150,510
- 12. Marketing Managers 70 jobs · $135,160
- 13. Physician Assistants 70 jobs · $120,030
- 14. Nurse Practitioners 70 jobs · $117,780
- 15. Facilities Managers 70 jobs · $104,850
- 16. Chief Executives 50 jobs · $205,570
- 17. Architectural and Engineering Managers 50 jobs · $140,200
- 18. Veterinarians 50 jobs · $125,400
Occupations Tracked
240
with wage data
Published-Row Mean
$56,567
employment-weighted, 237 complete rows
Top Salary
$258,770
Family Medicine Physicians
Cost of Living
94.6
5% below US avg
Highest Paying Jobs in Chambersburg, PA
| # | Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | $258,770 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | $238,260 |
| 3 | Chief Executives | $205,570 |
| 4 | Dentists, General | $160,720 |
| 5 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | $157,710 |
| 6 | Pharmacists | $150,510 |
| 7 | Purchasing Managers | $142,950 |
| 8 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | $140,200 |
| 9 | Human Resources Managers | $135,570 |
| 10 | Marketing Managers | $135,160 |
| 11 | Sales Managers | $132,930 |
| 12 | Financial Managers | $132,580 |
| 13 | Sales Engineers | $130,310 |
| 14 | Veterinarians | $125,400 |
| 15 | Managers, All Other | $125,380 |
| 16 | Physician Assistants | $120,030 |
| 17 | Nurse Practitioners | $117,780 |
| 18 | Computer Occupations, All Other | $116,030 |
| 19 | Financial Specialists, All Other | $111,530 |
| 20 | Software Developers | $106,200 |
| 21 | Medical and Health Services Managers | $105,660 |
| 22 | Facilities Managers | $104,850 |
| 23 | Management Analysts | $104,810 |
| 24 | Engineers, All Other | $104,770 |
| 25 | Electrical Engineers | $104,050 |
Lowest Paying Jobs in Chambersburg, PA
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | $25,410 |
| Dishwashers | $25,710 |
| Bartenders | $26,390 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | $26,550 |
| Photographers | $26,640 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $26,850 |
| Childcare Workers | $27,030 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $27,550 |
| Library Assistants, Clerical | $27,590 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | $27,770 |
Other BLS Wage Areas in PA
Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.
Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside PA. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($56,567 here) and summed published employment.
Similar mean wage
Nearest other metros by employment-weighted published-row annual mean wage.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary in Chambersburg, PA? ▼
Which published medians lead Chambersburg, PA? ▼
What is the cost of living in Chambersburg, PA? ▼
Where does BLS salary data for Chambersburg, PA come from? ▼
Related federal data
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.