Lebanon, PA Salaries

Highest published occupation medians in Lebanon, PA - BLS OEWS May 2025

Observed metro pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025

May 2024 → May 2025
  • BLS's published All Occupations median in Lebanon, PA moved from $45,810 in May 2024 to $46,500 in May 2025 (+1.5%).
  • Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
  • Lebanon, PA sits -1.6 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

BLS OEWS metro wage desk

MSA 30140 · Lebanon, PA $56K mean

MEAN-LOW · RPP-LOW · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST

  • MEAN-LOW #322/528
  • RPP-LOW 93.2
  • OCC-MID 214 occs
  • TOP-LEAD Physicians, Al… · $290K
  • EMP-MIX Registered N…
  • TREND-INLINE -1.6 pp
  • PHOTO-FINISH Corpus Christi, TX
  • BOOK-MOST 214 rows · May 2025

Read with Corpus Christi, TX ($19 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers

Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.

Published-row mean neighbourhood around Lebanon, PA

Guayama, PR · lowest mean: $32KGuayama, PR · lowest mean$32KLebanon, PA · this MSA: $56KLebanon, PA · this MSA$56KCorpus Christi, TX · near: $56KCorpus Christi, TX · near$56KMonroe, MI · near: $56KMonroe, MI · near$56KScranton--Wilkes-Bar… · near: $56KScranton--Wilkes-Bar… · near$56KWest Montana nonmetr… · near: $56KWest Montana nonmetr… · near$56KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean: $119KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · high…$119K
Read the chart as text
Label Value
Guayama, PR · lowest mean $32K
Lebanon, PA · this MSA $56K
Corpus Christi, TX · near $56K
Monroe, MI · near $56K
Scranton--Wilkes-Bar… · near $56K
West Montana nonmetr… · near $56K
San Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean $119K

Employment scale inside Lebanon, PA's top-pay list

Registered Nurses and Medical and Health Services Managers lead published employment inside Lebanon, PA's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.

  1. 1. Registered Nurses 1,300 jobs · $96,270
  2. 2. Medical and Health Services Managers 260 jobs · $102,810
  3. 3. Physicians, All Other 240 jobs · $290,120
  4. 4. Industrial Production Managers 170 jobs · $99,160
  5. 5. Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary 130 jobs · $105,090
  6. 6. Financial Managers 120 jobs · $121,020
  7. 7. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 120 jobs · $120,080
  8. 8. Sales Managers 110 jobs · $109,050
  9. 9. Computer Occupations, All Other 110 jobs · $96,110
  10. 10. Managers, All Other 100 jobs · $129,420
  11. 11. Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers 100 jobs · $96,030
  12. 12. Pharmacists 90 jobs · $144,750
  13. 13. Physician Assistants 90 jobs · $137,770
  14. 14. Software Developers 90 jobs · $107,810
  15. 15. Lawyers 80 jobs · $102,460
  16. 16. Nurse Practitioners 70 jobs · $128,790
  17. 17. Physical Therapists 70 jobs · $102,020
  18. 18. Computer and Information Systems Managers 60 jobs · $135,270

Occupations Tracked

214

with wage data

Published-Row Mean

$56,162

employment-weighted, 214 complete rows

Top Salary

$290,120

Physicians, All Other

Cost of Living

93.2

7% below US avg

Price-level adjustment: Dividing the derived published-row mean of $56,162 by the metro RPP gives $60,251 on a national-price basis. This is not an after-tax income or a personal cost-of-living result.

Highest Paying Jobs in Lebanon, PA

# Occupation Median Salary
1 Physicians, All Other $290,120
2 Chief Executives $213,830
3 Pharmacists $144,750
4 Physician Assistants $137,770
5 Computer and Information Systems Managers $135,270
6 Managers, All Other $129,420
7 Nurse Practitioners $128,790
8 Financial Managers $121,020
9 Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary $120,080
10 Human Resources Managers $112,400
11 Sales Managers $109,050
12 Software Developers $107,810
13 Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary $105,090
14 Medical and Health Services Managers $102,810
15 Administrative Services Managers $102,690
16 Lawyers $102,460
17 Physical Therapists $102,020
18 First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives $100,120
19 Industrial Production Managers $99,160
20 Occupational Therapists $98,860
21 Marketing Managers $97,940
22 Construction Managers $96,700
23 Registered Nurses $96,270
24 Computer Occupations, All Other $96,110
25 Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers $96,030

Lowest Paying Jobs in Lebanon, PA

Other BLS Wage Areas in PA

Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.

Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside PA. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($56,162 here) and summed published employment.

Similar mean wage

Nearest other metros by employment-weighted published-row annual mean wage.

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Lebanon, PA?
Across the 214 occupation rows for Lebanon, PA with both a published mean wage and employment estimate, weighting each mean by employment gives $56,162/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). The page has 214 occupations with a published median, a different denominator. This WageDex-derived benchmark is not a BLS-published All Occupations metro mean or median and does not state what a typical local worker earns. For contrast, averaging the medians of only the 25 highest-paying occupations gives $121,863, which describes the displayed top tier only.
Which published medians lead Lebanon, PA?
Physicians, All Other holds the highest published median in Lebanon, PA at $290,120/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Next is Chief Executives at $213,830/year. These are occupation medians for this metropolitan statistical area, not employer offers.
What is the cost of living in Lebanon, PA?
Lebanon, PA has a Regional Price Parity of 93.2, meaning prices are 7% below the national average. Dividing the derived published-row mean of $56,162 by the RPP gives a national-price-equivalent benchmark of $60,251.
Where does BLS salary data for Lebanon, PA come from?
All salary figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 estimates for this metropolitan statistical area. OEWS surveys approximately 1.1 million business establishments. Medians and means on this page are the published occupation-level estimates for the area — not job-board scrapes or modeled employer offers.

Last updated: May 2025 (BLS OEWS annual release). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025. Cost-of-living index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Verify with BLS →