Monroe, MI Salaries

Highest published occupation medians in Monroe, MI - BLS OEWS May 2025

Observed metro pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025

May 2024 → May 2025
  • BLS's published All Occupations median in Monroe, MI moved from $46,220 in May 2024 to $46,240 in May 2025 (+0.0%).
  • Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
  • Monroe, MI sits -3.1 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

BLS OEWS metro wage desk

MSA 33780 · Monroe, MI $56K mean

MEAN-LOW · RPP-LOW · OCC-THIN · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-BEHIND · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST

  • MEAN-LOW #321/528
  • RPP-LOW 93.5
  • OCC-THIN 195 occs
  • TOP-LEAD Chief Executives · $245K
  • EMP-MIX Industrial P…
  • TREND-BEHIND -3.1 pp
  • PHOTO-FINISH Scranton--Wilkes…
  • BOOK-MOST 193 rows · May 2025

Read with Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (+$11 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers

Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.

Published-row mean neighbourhood around Monroe, MI

Guayama, PR · lowest mean: $32KGuayama, PR · lowest mean$32KMonroe, MI · this MSA: $56KMonroe, MI · this MSA$56KScranton--Wilkes-Bar… · near: $56KScranton--Wilkes-Bar… · near$56KUpper Peninsula of M… · near: $56KUpper Peninsula of M… · near$56KLebanon, PA · near: $56KLebanon, PA · near$56KSouthern Ohio nonmet… · near: $56KSouthern Ohio nonmet… · near$56KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean: $119KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · high…$119K
Read the chart as text
Label Value
Guayama, PR · lowest mean $32K
Monroe, MI · this MSA $56K
Scranton--Wilkes-Bar… · near $56K
Upper Peninsula of M… · near $56K
Lebanon, PA · near $56K
Southern Ohio nonmet… · near $56K
San Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean $119K

Employment scale inside Monroe, MI's top-pay list

Industrial Production Managers and Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary lead published employment inside Monroe, MI's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.

  1. 1. Industrial Production Managers 160 jobs · $125,410
  2. 2. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 160 jobs · $100,740
  3. 3. Financial Managers 150 jobs · $140,110
  4. 4. Sales Managers 130 jobs · $129,620
  5. 5. Architectural and Engineering Managers 120 jobs · $158,170
  6. 6. Project Management Specialists 120 jobs · $100,290
  7. 7. Electrical Engineers 110 jobs · $107,400
  8. 8. Medical and Health Services Managers 100 jobs · $101,310
  9. 9. Construction Managers 100 jobs · $99,020
  10. 10. Software Developers 100 jobs · $98,270
  11. 11. Nuclear Engineers 90 jobs · $136,260
  12. 12. Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health 80 jobs · $114,160
  13. 13. Computer and Information Systems Managers 70 jobs · $153,080
  14. 14. Engineers, All Other 70 jobs · $119,400
  15. 15. Lawyers 70 jobs · $104,020
  16. 16. Managers, All Other 60 jobs · $137,040
  17. 17. Pharmacists 60 jobs · $130,360
  18. 18. Financial and Investment Analysts 60 jobs · $102,320

Occupations Tracked

195

with wage data

Published-Row Mean

$56,218

employment-weighted, 193 complete rows

Top Salary

$244,760

Chief Executives

Cost of Living

93.5

7% below US avg

Price-level adjustment: Dividing the derived published-row mean of $56,218 by the metro RPP gives $60,131 on a national-price basis. This is not an after-tax income or a personal cost-of-living result.

Highest Paying Jobs in Monroe, MI

# Occupation Median Salary
1 Chief Executives $244,760
2 Physicians, All Other $210,090
3 Architectural and Engineering Managers $158,170
4 Computer and Information Systems Managers $153,080
5 Financial Managers $140,110
6 Managers, All Other $137,040
7 Nuclear Engineers $136,260
8 Human Resources Managers $133,510
9 Pharmacists $130,360
10 Sales Managers $129,620
11 Industrial Production Managers $125,410
12 Engineers, All Other $119,400
13 Nurse Practitioners $116,260
14 Facilities Managers $116,210
15 Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health $114,160
16 Electrical Engineers $107,400
17 Computer Systems Analysts $104,500
18 Lawyers $104,020
19 Physical Therapists $102,510
20 Financial and Investment Analysts $102,320
21 Medical and Health Services Managers $101,310
22 Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary $100,740
23 Project Management Specialists $100,290
24 Construction Managers $99,020
25 Software Developers $98,270

Lowest Paying Jobs in Monroe, MI

Other BLS Wage Areas in MI

Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.

Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside MI. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($56,218 here) and summed published employment.

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Monroe, MI?
Across the 193 occupation rows for Monroe, MI with both a published mean wage and employment estimate, weighting each mean by employment gives $56,218/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). The page has 195 occupations with a published median, a different denominator. This WageDex-derived benchmark is not a BLS-published All Occupations metro mean or median and does not state what a typical local worker earns. For contrast, averaging the medians of only the 25 highest-paying occupations gives $127,393, which describes the displayed top tier only.
Which published medians lead Monroe, MI?
Chief Executives holds the highest published median in Monroe, MI at $244,760/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Next is Physicians, All Other at $210,090/year. These are occupation medians for this metropolitan statistical area, not employer offers.
What is the cost of living in Monroe, MI?
Monroe, MI has a Regional Price Parity of 93.5, meaning prices are 7% below the national average. Dividing the derived published-row mean of $56,218 by the RPP gives a national-price-equivalent benchmark of $60,131.
Where does BLS salary data for Monroe, MI come from?
All salary figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 estimates for this metropolitan statistical area. OEWS surveys approximately 1.1 million business establishments. Medians and means on this page are the published occupation-level estimates for the area — not job-board scrapes or modeled employer offers.

Last updated: May 2025 (BLS OEWS annual release). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025. Cost-of-living index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Verify with BLS →