Muncie, IN Salaries

Local wages where BEA prices sit below the US average (RPP 88.1) - BLS OEWS May 2025

Observed metro pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025

May 2024 → May 2025
  • BLS's published All Occupations median in Muncie, IN moved from $43,000 in May 2024 to $44,110 in May 2025 (+2.6%).
  • Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
  • Muncie, IN sits -0.5 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Fast Food and Counter Workers shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Muncie, IN

Fast Food and Counter Workers publishes $27,560 here versus $31,200 nationally (-11.7%; 2,120metro-area jobs).

  1. Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,560 in Muncie, IN sits 11.7% below the national Fast Food and Counter Workers median of $31,200 (2,120 published local jobs).

Fast Food and Counter Workers and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Muncie, IN; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.

BLS OEWS metro wage desk

MSA 34620 · Muncie, IN $52K mean

MEAN-TRACE · RPP-LOW · OCC-THIN · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST

  • MEAN-TRACE #448/528
  • RPP-LOW 88.1
  • OCC-THIN 192 occs
  • TOP-LEAD Physicians, Al… · $436K
  • EMP-MIX General and…
  • TREND-INLINE -0.5 pp
  • PHOTO-FINISH Owensboro, KY
  • BOOK-MOST 190 rows · May 2025

Read with Owensboro, KY ($57 on published-row mean) · Salary vs. cost of living

Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.

Published-row mean neighbourhood around Muncie, IN

Guayama, PR · lowest mean: $32KGuayama, PR · lowest mean$32KMuncie, IN · this MSA: $52KMuncie, IN · this MSA$52KOwensboro, KY · near: $52KOwensboro, KY · near$52KEastern North Caroli… · near: $52KEastern North Caroli… · near$52KTerre Haute, IN · near: $52KTerre Haute, IN · near$52KKansas nonmetropolit… · near: $52KKansas nonmetropolit… · near$52KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean: $119KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · high…$119K
Read the chart as text
Label Value
Guayama, PR · lowest mean $32K
Muncie, IN · this MSA $52K
Owensboro, KY · near $52K
Eastern North Caroli… · near $52K
Terre Haute, IN · near $52K
Kansas nonmetropolit… · near $52K
San Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean $119K

Where Muncie, IN already employs the upper wage tier

General and Operations Managers and Financial Managers lead published employment inside Muncie, IN's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.

  1. 1. General and Operations Managers 640 jobs · $99,750
  2. 2. Financial Managers 230 jobs · $102,430
  3. 3. Medical and Health Services Managers 230 jobs · $98,200
  4. 4. Industrial Engineers 150 jobs · $83,990
  5. 5. Nurse Practitioners 140 jobs · $122,490
  6. 6. Pharmacists 120 jobs · $135,280
  7. 7. Computer and Information Systems Managers 120 jobs · $127,880
  8. 8. Software Developers 120 jobs · $99,380
  9. 9. Sales Managers 110 jobs · $112,230
  10. 10. Physicians, All Other 90 jobs · $436,300
  11. 11. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 90 jobs · $94,500
  12. 12. Industrial Production Managers 80 jobs · $102,080
  13. 13. Physical Therapists 80 jobs · $101,710
  14. 14. Dental Hygienists 70 jobs · $91,060
  15. 15. Management Analysts 70 jobs · $82,610
  16. 16. Lawyers 60 jobs · $102,140
  17. 17. Mechanical Engineers 60 jobs · $86,010
  18. 18. Construction Managers 60 jobs · $85,330

Occupations Tracked

192

with wage data

Published-Row Mean

$51,709

employment-weighted, 190 complete rows

Top Salary

$436,300

Physicians, All Other

Cost of Living

88.1

12% below US avg

Price-level adjustment: Dividing the derived published-row mean of $51,709 by the metro RPP gives $58,662 on a national-price basis. This is not an after-tax income or a personal cost-of-living result.

Top-pay occupations in Muncie, IN, by employment

Same top-pay sample as the salary ranking, sorted by published local jobs so the title sequence follows the OEWS mix.

# Occupation Median Salary
1 General and Operations Managers $99,750
2 Financial Managers $102,430
3 Medical and Health Services Managers $98,200
4 Industrial Engineers $83,990
5 Nurse Practitioners $122,490
6 Pharmacists $135,280
7 Computer and Information Systems Managers $127,880
8 Software Developers $99,380
9 Sales Managers $112,230
10 Physicians, All Other $436,300
11 Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary $94,500
12 Industrial Production Managers $102,080
13 Physical Therapists $101,710
14 Dental Hygienists $91,060
15 Management Analysts $82,610
16 Lawyers $102,140
17 Mechanical Engineers $86,010
18 Construction Managers $85,330
19 General Internal Medicine Physicians $303,660
20 Administrative Services Managers $100,740
21 Occupational Therapists $94,050
22 Dentists, General $190,750
23 Marketing Managers $102,640
24 Architectural and Engineering Managers $128,370
25 Human Resources Managers $119,310

Lowest Paying Jobs in Muncie, IN

Other BLS Wage Areas in IN

Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.

Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside IN. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($51,709 here) and summed published employment.

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the lower price level do to Muncie, IN wage reading?
The employment-weighted published-row mean across 190 occupation rows is $51,709/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). BEA RPP 88.1 puts local prices 12% below the US average, so the same mean reads as $58,662 in national-price terms. Page lists 192 occupations with a published median — a different denominator. The top-tier median average of the 25 highest-paying rows is $128,116.
What is the highest paying job in Muncie, IN?
The highest paying occupation in Muncie, IN is Physicians, All Other with a median salary of $436,300/year. The second highest is General Internal Medicine Physicians at $303,660/year.
What jobs pay the least in Muncie, IN?
The lowest paying occupation in Muncie, IN is Bartenders with a median salary of $21,780/year according to BLS data.
Which federal tables feed Muncie, IN's wage and price figures?
Occupation wages are BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates for this metropolitan statistical area. The price-level figure is BEA Regional Price Parities for the matching metro area (latest published year on the page). WageDex divides the employment-weighted published-row mean by RPP only when both inputs exist; it does not substitute a national RPP.

Last updated: May 2025 (BLS OEWS annual release). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025. Cost-of-living index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Verify with BLS →