47 Series · SOC 47-2022

Stonemasons Salary

National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).

$57,390
Median / year
+10.4%
2024→2025
$86,180
Top 10% earn
-3%
Growth '24–'34
7,820
Estimated US jobs

Stonemasons earn a median of $57,390 per year.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $57,390, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $39,300 (10th percentile) to $86,180 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 7,820 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Wisconsin ($82,740).

47 Series · Source: BLS OEWS Compare with another job →
Share: Post LinkedIn

The pay verdict

Stonemasons earn a median of $57,390, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 43% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Construction and Extraction, it ranks #30 of 60 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 3% by 2034.

$57,390
Median annual wage
Top 57%
of 825 US occupations with published wages
#30 of 60
in Construction and Extraction
2.2×
90th-to-10th pay spread

Highest-paying state: Wisconsin at $82,740. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.

Observed pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025

May 2019 → May 2025
  • The published national median for Stonemasons moved from $43,280 in May 2019 to $57,390 in May 2025 (+32.6%).
  • Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
  • Stonemasons sits +8.2 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Stonemasons (SOC 47-2022) has a national median of $57,390 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $39,300 to $86,180, and the published mean is $60,710. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 7,820 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 31 state or territory areas and 28 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $51,990 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $57,390 in May 2025, a rise of $5,400 (+10.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.

BLS Employment Projections forecast a -3% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 800 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as apprenticeship. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.

Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Wisconsin pays the highest state median at $82,740, which is +44% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN at $94,420. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.

BLS OEWS May 2025 7,820 jobs Median $57,390/yr

Median Salary

$57,390

per year

Median Hourly

$27.59/hr

per hour

Mean Salary

$60,710

average

Employment

7,820

jobs nationwide

How does this pay compare nationally?

Where Stonemasons pay sits nationally

Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median

$57,390 Bottom 43% higher than 43% of 825 US occupations

$0–$20,000: 0 US occupations (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 98 US occupations (12%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 298 US occupations (36%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 209 US occupations (25%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 82 US occupations (10%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 58 US occupations (7%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 32 US occupations (4%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 14 US occupations (2%). Above this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 9 US occupations (1%). Above this entry. $180,000 and above: 25 US occupations (3%). Above this entry. This job $0 $180,000+ every BLS occupation, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
Band Count Share
$0–$20,000 0 US occupations 0%
$20,000–$40,000 98 US occupations 12%
$40,000–$60,000 (this entry) 298 US occupations 36%
$60,000–$80,000 209 US occupations 25%
$80,000–$100,000 82 US occupations 10%
$100,000–$120,000 58 US occupations 7%
$120,000–$140,000 32 US occupations 4%
$140,000–$160,000 14 US occupations 2%
$160,000–$180,000 9 US occupations 1%
$180,000 and above 25 US occupations 3%

$57,390 · 43rd percentile of 825 US occupations

Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025

Does this job pay well and grow?

Each dot is a 47-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Stonemasons; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).

Among 25 47-series occupations with growth data, Stonemasons sits on the slower-growing side at -3% growth and $57,390 median pay. Scatter plot of 25 data points. $40000$50000$60000$70000$80000$90000 -5%0%5%10%15% Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) Median annual wage Construction Laborers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 7.3% · Median annual wage: $47120First-Line Superviso… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.3% · Median annual wage: $79920Electricians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 9.5% · Median annual wage: $63190Carpenters - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.5% · Median annual wage: $60580Operating Engineers … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.6% · Median annual wage: $59850Plumbers, Pipefitter… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.5% · Median annual wage: $63800Painters, Constructi… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.8% · Median annual wage: $49400Cement Masons and Co… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.8% · Median annual wage: $57020Highway Maintenance … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3% · Median annual wage: $50260Construction and Bui… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -0.8% · Median annual wage: $74690Roofers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.9% · Median annual wage: $55440Sheet Metal Workers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.4% · Median annual wage: $61800Drywall and Ceiling … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.2% · Median annual wage: $58930Structural Iron and … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.4% · Median annual wage: $62780Helpers--Electricians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.2% · Median annual wage: $42670Glaziers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.3% · Median annual wage: $57080Brickmasons and Bloc… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $62120Hazardous Materials … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1% · Median annual wage: $49450Roustabouts, Oil and… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.5% · Median annual wage: $46960Insulation Workers, … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.8% · Median annual wage: $49120Helpers--Pipelayers,… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.9% · Median annual wage: $42360Service Unit Operato… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.4% · Median annual wage: $58160Paving, Surfacing, a… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $53340Tile and Stone Setters - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 10.1% · Median annual wage: $55690Stonemasons - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -3% · Median annual wage: $57390
Among 25 47-series occupations with growth data, Stonemasons sits on the slower-growing side at -3% growth and $57,390 median pay.
Read the chart as text
  • Construction Laborers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $47120
  • First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $79920
  • Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.5%, Median annual wage $63190
  • Carpenters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $60580
  • Operating Engineers …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $59850
  • Plumbers, Pipefitter…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $63800
  • Painters, Constructi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49400
  • Cement Masons and Co…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $57020
  • Highway Maintenance …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $50260
  • Construction and Bui…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74690
  • Roofers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.9%, Median annual wage $55440
  • Sheet Metal Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61800
  • Drywall and Ceiling …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $58930
  • Structural Iron and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $62780
  • Helpers--Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $42670
  • Glaziers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $57080
  • Brickmasons and Bloc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $62120
  • Hazardous Materials …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $49450
  • Roustabouts, Oil and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $46960
  • Insulation Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49120
  • Helpers--Pipelayers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $42360
  • Service Unit Operato…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $58160
  • Paving, Surfacing, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $53340
  • Tile and Stone Setters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.1%, Median annual wage $55690
  • Stonemasons: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3%, Median annual wage $57390

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).

Job Outlook (2024–2034)

Projected Growth

-3%

Declining

Annual Openings

800

per year (projected)

Employment Change

-400

12,100 (2024) → 11,800 (2034)

Typical Education

High school diploma or equivalent

On-the-Job Training

Apprenticeship

Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034

Workplace Safety

All safety ratings →
Group

Construction and Extraction Occupations context

Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade

Fatality Rate

12.4/100K

Injury Rate

3.5/100

Danger Index

20.2/100

Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023

Career Intelligence

Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Stonemasons roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.

Top Skills

Critical Thinking 3.5
Complex Problem Solving 3.3
Judgment and Decision Making 3.3
Time Management 3.3
Coordination 3.1
Operations Monitoring 3.1
Reading Comprehension 3.0
Active Listening 3.0
Speaking 3.0
Mathematics 3.0

Knowledge Areas

Building and Construction 4.7
Design 3.7
Mathematics 3.7
Mechanical 3.1
Customer and Personal Service 3.0
Administration and Management 3.0
English Language 3.0
Production and Processing 2.9
Sales and Marketing 2.8
Public Safety and Security 2.7

Key Tasks

  • Set vertical and horizontal alignment of structures, using plumb bob, gauge line, and level.
  • Lay out wall patterns or foundations, using straight edge, rule, or staked lines.
  • Set stone or marble in place, according to layout or pattern.
  • Remove wedges, fill joints between stones, finish joints between stones, using a trowel, and smooth the mortar to an attractive finish, using a tuck pointer.
  • Clean excess mortar or grout from surface of marble, stone, or monument, using sponge, brush, water, or acid.
  • Shape, trim, face and cut marble or stone preparatory to setting, using power saws, cutting equipment, and hand tools.
  • Mix mortar or grout and pour or spread mortar or grout on marble slabs, stone, or foundation.
  • Construct and install prefabricated masonry units.
  • Smooth, polish, and bevel surfaces, using hand tools and power tools.
  • Lay brick to build shells of chimneys and smokestacks or to line or reline industrial furnaces, kilns, boilers and similar installations.

Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.

Salary Range

Annual Salary Distribution

10th$39,300
25th$45,450
Median$57,390
75th$71,630
90th$86,180

Hourly Rate Distribution

10th$18.89
25th$21.85
Median$27.59
75th$34.44
90th$41.43

Stonemasons pay history, 2015–2025

Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.

$35,000$40,000$45,000$50,000$55,000$60,000 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025 National median - 2015: $38,630National median - 2016: $39,780National median - 2017: $38,940National median - 2018: $41,220National median - 2019: $43,280National median - 2020: $43,650National median - 2021: $47,610National median - 2022: $50,210National median - 2023: $51,830National median - 2024: $51,990National median - 2025: $57,390$57,390
National median annual wage for Stonemasons, May 2015 to May 2025 OEWS releases
Read the chart as text
Period National median
2015 $38,630
2016 $39,780
2017 $38,940
2018 $41,220
2019 $43,280
2020 $43,650
2021 $47,610
2022 $50,210
2023 $51,830
2024 $51,990
2025 $57,390

2015 median

$38,630

2025 median

$57,390

2019–2025 change (same SOC)

+$14,110 (+32.6%)

Avg/year (same SOC)

+4.8%

Published national median annual wage and estimated employment for Stonemasons by OEWS release year
Release Median Change Estimated jobs
May 2015 $38,630 First banked release 13,210
May 2016 $39,780 +3.0% 13,190
May 2017 $38,940 -2.1% 11,990
May 2018 $41,220 +5.9% 12,310
May 2019 $43,280 Classification break 12,390
May 2020 $43,650 +0.9% 11,830
May 2021 $47,610 +9.1% 9,000
May 2022 $50,210 +5.5% 10,220
May 2023 $51,830 +3.2% 9,790
May 2024 $51,990 +0.3% 8,750
May 2025 $57,390 +10.4% 7,820

Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $38,630 in May 2015 to $57,390 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.8% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 12,390 in May 2019 to 7,820 in May 2025.

Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.

Salary by State

View all 31 states →
# State Median Salary vs National
1 Wisconsin $82,740 +44% above national
2 Nevada $79,600 +39% above national
3 Washington $78,010 +36% above national
4 Massachusetts $69,610 +21% above national
5 New Jersey $66,210 +15% above national
6 Vermont $65,950 +15% above national
7 Rhode Island $62,510 +9% above national
8 Montana $61,040 +6% above national
9 Maine $60,980 +6% above national
10 California $60,930 +6% above national
11 Minnesota $60,510 +5% above national
12 Michigan $59,160 +3% above national
13 Pennsylvania $59,060 +3% above national
14 Florida $58,980 +3% above national
15 New Hampshire $57,600 same as national
16 Kansas $57,550 same as national
17 North Carolina $52,760 8% below national
18 Colorado $49,630 14% below national
19 Utah $49,260 14% below national
20 Ohio $48,820 15% below national
21 Virginia $48,550 15% below national
22 New York $46,980 18% below national
23 Tennessee $46,830 18% below national
24 Indiana $45,870 20% below national
25 Texas $45,790 20% below national
26 Maryland $44,280 23% below national
27 Missouri $43,880 24% below national
28 Alabama $42,210 26% below national
29 Arizona $42,130 27% below national
30 Oklahoma $40,930 29% below national
31 Mississippi $40,700 29% below national

Salary by Metro Area

View all 24 metro areas →
# Metro Area Median Salary vs National
1 Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN $94,420 +65% above national
2 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA $81,730 +42% above national
3 Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV $79,600 +39% above national
4 Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH $72,540 +26% above national
5 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA $66,790 +16% above national
6 Pittsburgh, PA $65,530 +14% above national
7 Providence-Warwick, RI-MA $62,510 +9% above national
8 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $61,690 +7% above national
9 Bozeman, MT $61,550 +7% above national
10 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $61,200 +7% above national
11 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD $61,140 +7% above national
12 Portland-South Portland, ME $61,060 +6% above national
13 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA $59,620 +4% above national
14 Reno, NV $59,220 +3% above national
15 Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI $59,160 +3% above national
16 Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA $58,760 +2% above national
17 Kansas City, MO-KS $57,550 same as national
18 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $57,100 1% below national
19 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV $48,180 16% below national
20 Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN $47,770 17% below national
21 Lancaster, PA $46,410 19% below national
22 Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX $44,310 23% below national
23 Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD $42,170 27% below national
24 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $36,300 37% below national

Same SOC major group

Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 47 (Construction and Extraction Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.

Showing 5 of 59 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.

Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Construction and Extraction Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($57,390 here) and reported employment (7,820 jobs here).

Similar employment scale

Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Stonemasons make?
The median annual salary for Stonemasons is $57,390 ($27.59/hour). The salary range spans from $39,300 at the 10th percentile to $86,180 at the 90th percentile.
Where does Stonemasons pay rank nationally?
At a published national median of $57,390, Stonemasons pay is higher than 43% of the 825 detailed occupations with a published BLS annual median in the May 2025 OEWS release. This compares occupation-level medians, not individual workers, job offers, or this occupation's own worker pay-percentile range.
What state pays Stonemasons the most?
Wisconsin pays the highest median salary for Stonemasons at $82,740/year, which is +44% above the national median.
What education do Stonemasons need?
BLS assigns Stonemasons to High school diploma or equivalent for typical education needed for entry. Typical on-the-job training assignment: Apprenticeship.
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Stonemasons?
BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for Stonemasons in this release. WageDex shows the Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group rate only as broad context and does not rank it as this occupation's measured rate.
Is Stonemasons a good career?
Employment for Stonemasons is projected to decline 3% from 2024 to 2034, which is declining. About 800 openings are projected each year.
How does Stonemasons pay vary by state?
Stonemasons salaries vary significantly by state. The highest-paying state is Wisconsin at $82,740/year, while Mississippi pays the least at $40,700/year. BLS data covers 31 states and territories.
Which metro areas pay the most for Stonemasons?
The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN at $94,420/year. BLS reports a median for 24 metropolitan areas for this occupation. The ranking does not establish why values differ.

What to do with this data

How to use Stonemasons pay figures in a real decision

  • The 75th-percentile wage is about $71,630/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
  • Location moves pay significantly: Wisconsin leads at $82,740/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
  • Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs

These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.

Data as of May 2025. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 annual release. Employment projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024–2034. Data reflects cross-industry estimates for all ownership types.

These are survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. See how to use them.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.