47 Series · SOC 47-2171

Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers Salary

National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).

$58,970
Median / year
-0.5%
2024→2025
$104,540
Top 10% earn
+4.6%
Growth '24–'34
13,800
Estimated US jobs

Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers earn a median of $58,970 per year.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $58,970, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $43,310 (10th percentile) to $104,540 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 13,800 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Wisconsin ($121,620).

47 Series · Source: BLS OEWS Compare with another job →
Share: Post LinkedIn

The pay verdict

Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers earn a median of $58,970, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 46% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Construction and Extraction, it ranks #23 of 60 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 4.6% by 2034.

$58,970
Median annual wage
Top 54%
of 825 US occupations with published wages
#23 of 60
in Construction and Extraction
2.4×
90th-to-10th pay spread

Highest-paying state: Wisconsin at $121,620. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.

Observed pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025

May 2019 → May 2025
  • The published national median for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers moved from $49,100 in May 2019 to $58,970 in May 2025 (+20.1%).
  • Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
  • Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers sits -4.3 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers (SOC 47-2171) has a national median of $58,970 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $43,310 to $104,540, and the published mean is $66,060. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 13,800 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 35 state or territory areas and 33 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $59,280 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $58,970 in May 2025, a fall of $310 (-0.5%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.

BLS Employment Projections forecast a +4.6% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 1,500 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as apprenticeship. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.

Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Wisconsin pays the highest state median at $121,620, which is +106% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $118,970. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.

BLS OEWS May 2025 13,800 jobs Median $58,970/yr

Median Salary

$58,970

per year

Median Hourly

$28.35/hr

per hour

Mean Salary

$66,060

average

Employment

13,800

jobs nationwide

How does this pay compare nationally?

Where Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay sits nationally

Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median

$58,970 Bottom 46% higher than 46% of 825 US occupations

$0–$20,000: 0 US occupations (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 98 US occupations (12%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 298 US occupations (36%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 209 US occupations (25%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 82 US occupations (10%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 58 US occupations (7%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 32 US occupations (4%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 14 US occupations (2%). Above this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 9 US occupations (1%). Above this entry. $180,000 and above: 25 US occupations (3%). Above this entry. This job $0 $180,000+ every BLS occupation, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
Band Count Share
$0–$20,000 0 US occupations 0%
$20,000–$40,000 98 US occupations 12%
$40,000–$60,000 (this entry) 298 US occupations 36%
$60,000–$80,000 209 US occupations 25%
$80,000–$100,000 82 US occupations 10%
$100,000–$120,000 58 US occupations 7%
$120,000–$140,000 32 US occupations 4%
$140,000–$160,000 14 US occupations 2%
$160,000–$180,000 9 US occupations 1%
$180,000 and above 25 US occupations 3%

$58,970 · 46th percentile of 825 US occupations

Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025

Does this job pay well and grow?

Each dot is a 47-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).

Among 25 47-series occupations with growth data, Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers sits on the slower-growing side at +4.6% growth and $58,970 median pay. Scatter plot of 25 data points. $40000$50000$60000$70000$80000$90000 -5%0%5%10%15% Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) Median annual wage Construction Laborers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 7.3% · Median annual wage: $47120First-Line Superviso… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.3% · Median annual wage: $79920Electricians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 9.5% · Median annual wage: $63190Carpenters - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.5% · Median annual wage: $60580Operating Engineers … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.6% · Median annual wage: $59850Plumbers, Pipefitter… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.5% · Median annual wage: $63800Painters, Constructi… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.8% · Median annual wage: $49400Cement Masons and Co… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.8% · Median annual wage: $57020Highway Maintenance … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3% · Median annual wage: $50260Construction and Bui… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -0.8% · Median annual wage: $74690Roofers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.9% · Median annual wage: $55440Sheet Metal Workers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.4% · Median annual wage: $61800Drywall and Ceiling … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.2% · Median annual wage: $58930Structural Iron and … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.4% · Median annual wage: $62780Helpers--Electricians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.2% · Median annual wage: $42670Glaziers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.3% · Median annual wage: $57080Brickmasons and Bloc… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $62120Hazardous Materials … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1% · Median annual wage: $49450Roustabouts, Oil and… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.5% · Median annual wage: $46960Insulation Workers, … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.8% · Median annual wage: $49120Helpers--Pipelayers,… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.9% · Median annual wage: $42360Service Unit Operato… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.4% · Median annual wage: $58160Paving, Surfacing, a… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $53340Tile and Stone Setters - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 10.1% · Median annual wage: $55690Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.6% · Median annual wage: $58970
Among 25 47-series occupations with growth data, Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers sits on the slower-growing side at +4.6% growth and $58,970 median pay.
Read the chart as text
  • Construction Laborers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $47120
  • First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $79920
  • Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.5%, Median annual wage $63190
  • Carpenters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $60580
  • Operating Engineers …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $59850
  • Plumbers, Pipefitter…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $63800
  • Painters, Constructi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49400
  • Cement Masons and Co…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $57020
  • Highway Maintenance …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $50260
  • Construction and Bui…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74690
  • Roofers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.9%, Median annual wage $55440
  • Sheet Metal Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61800
  • Drywall and Ceiling …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $58930
  • Structural Iron and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $62780
  • Helpers--Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $42670
  • Glaziers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $57080
  • Brickmasons and Bloc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $62120
  • Hazardous Materials …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $49450
  • Roustabouts, Oil and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $46960
  • Insulation Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49120
  • Helpers--Pipelayers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $42360
  • Service Unit Operato…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $58160
  • Paving, Surfacing, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $53340
  • Tile and Stone Setters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.1%, Median annual wage $55690
  • Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $58970

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).

Job Outlook (2024–2034)

Projected Growth

+4.6%

About as fast as average

Annual Openings

1,500

per year (projected)

Employment Change

+900

19,400 (2024) → 20,300 (2034)

Typical Education

High school diploma or equivalent

On-the-Job Training

Apprenticeship

Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034

Workplace Safety

All safety ratings →
Group

Construction and Extraction Occupations context

Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade

Fatality Rate

12.4/100K

Injury Rate

3.5/100

Danger Index

20.2/100

Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023

Career Intelligence

Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.

Top Skills

Coordination 3.1
Critical Thinking 3.0
Monitoring 2.9
Operation and Control 2.9
Judgment and Decision Making 2.9
Complex Problem Solving 2.8
Operations Monitoring 2.8
Time Management 2.8
Reading Comprehension 2.6
Active Listening 2.6

Knowledge Areas

Building and Construction 4.6
Mathematics 3.4
Administration and Management 3.4
Design 3.3
English Language 3.3
Engineering and Technology 3.0
Mechanical 2.7
Education and Training 2.6
Public Safety and Security 2.6
Customer and Personal Service 2.5

Key Tasks

  • Determine quantities, sizes, shapes, and locations of reinforcing rods from blueprints, sketches, or oral instructions.
  • Space and fasten together rods in forms according to blueprints, using wire and pliers.
  • Position and secure steel bars, rods, cables, or mesh in concrete forms, using fasteners, rod-bending machines, blowtorches, or hand tools.
  • Cut rods to required lengths, using metal shears, hacksaws, bar cutters, or acetylene torches.
  • Place blocks under rebar to hold the bars off the deck when reinforcing floors.
  • Cut and fit wire mesh or fabric, using hooked rods, and position fabric or mesh in concrete to reinforce concrete.
  • Bend steel rods with hand tools or rod-bending machines and weld them with arc-welding equipment.

Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.

Salary Range

Annual Salary Distribution

10th$43,310
25th$47,990
Median$58,970
75th$77,320
90th$104,540

Hourly Rate Distribution

10th$20.82
25th$23.07
Median$28.35
75th$37.17
90th$50.26

Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay history, 2015–2025

Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.

$45,000$50,000$55,000$60,000 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025 National median - 2015: $48,010National median - 2016: $47,600National median - 2017: $46,850National median - 2018: $48,320National median - 2019: $49,100National median - 2020: $49,390National median - 2021: $48,830National median - 2022: $51,070National median - 2023: $54,850National median - 2024: $59,280National median - 2025: $58,970$58,970
National median annual wage for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers, May 2015 to May 2025 OEWS releases
Read the chart as text
Period National median
2015 $48,010
2016 $47,600
2017 $46,850
2018 $48,320
2019 $49,100
2020 $49,390
2021 $48,830
2022 $51,070
2023 $54,850
2024 $59,280
2025 $58,970

2015 median

$48,010

2025 median

$58,970

2019–2025 change (same SOC)

+$9,870 (+20.1%)

Avg/year (same SOC)

+3.1%

Published national median annual wage and estimated employment for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers by OEWS release year
Release Median Change Estimated jobs
May 2015 $48,010 First banked release 20,060
May 2016 $47,600 -0.9% 20,020
May 2017 $46,850 -1.6% 18,480
May 2018 $48,320 +3.1% 18,360
May 2019 $49,100 Classification break 18,870
May 2020 $49,390 +0.6% 18,680
May 2021 $48,830 -1.1% 16,420
May 2022 $51,070 +4.6% 17,270
May 2023 $54,850 +7.4% 17,400
May 2024 $59,280 +8.1% 14,140
May 2025 $58,970 -0.5% 13,800

Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $48,010 in May 2015 to $58,970 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 18,870 in May 2019 to 13,800 in May 2025.

Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.

Salary by State

View all 35 states →
# State Median Salary vs National
1 Wisconsin $121,620 +106% above national
2 New Jersey $116,110 +97% above national
3 Washington $108,970 +85% above national
4 Illinois $105,580 +79% above national
5 Nevada $102,130 +73% above national
6 New York $98,040 +66% above national
7 Oregon $93,490 +59% above national
8 Michigan $91,220 +55% above national
9 Pennsylvania $74,670 +27% above national
10 Louisiana $70,700 +20% above national
11 Kentucky $66,830 +13% above national
12 Indiana $64,650 +10% above national
13 California $63,110 +7% above national
14 Nebraska $62,920 +7% above national
15 Maryland $61,640 +5% above national
16 Alaska $61,480 +4% above national
17 Missouri $59,410 +1% above national
18 Arizona $58,230 1% below national
19 Tennessee $57,920 2% below national
20 Colorado $56,160 5% below national
21 Virginia $55,120 7% below national
22 New Mexico $54,080 8% below national
23 North Carolina $51,690 12% below national
24 Texas $50,650 14% below national
25 Florida $50,500 14% below national
26 Oklahoma $50,370 15% below national
27 Utah $49,040 17% below national
28 Georgia $47,480 19% below national
29 Arkansas $45,700 23% below national
30 Virgin Islands $45,510 23% below national
31 Alabama $43,640 26% below national
32 South Carolina $41,020 30% below national
33 Mississippi $39,860 32% below national
34 Guam $36,830 38% below national
35 Puerto Rico $27,120 54% below national

Salary by Metro Area

View all 31 metro areas →
# Metro Area Median Salary vs National
1 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA $118,970 +102% above national
2 Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN $105,580 +79% above national
3 Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV $102,080 +73% above national
4 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $101,890 +73% above national
5 Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA $95,670 +62% above national
6 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $84,300 +43% above national
7 San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA $73,110 +24% above national
8 Baton Rouge, LA $70,700 +20% above national
9 Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN $64,630 +10% above national
10 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $62,990 +7% above national
11 Omaha, NE-IA $62,250 +6% above national
12 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV $61,760 +5% above national
13 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA $61,130 +4% above national
14 Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD $60,450 +3% above national
15 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX $60,320 +2% above national
16 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $59,820 +1% above national
17 Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ $58,240 1% below national
18 Fresno, CA $56,530 4% below national
19 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL $55,430 6% below national
20 Albuquerque, NM $54,960 7% below national
21 Oklahoma City, OK $53,770 9% below national
22 Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX $51,860 12% below national
23 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX $50,910 14% below national
24 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL $50,810 14% below national
25 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX $50,270 15% below national
26 Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO $48,800 17% below national
27 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL $48,570 18% below national
28 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA $47,480 19% below national
29 Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL $46,690 21% below national
30 El Paso, TX $46,470 21% below national
31 San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR $27,120 54% below national

Same SOC major group

Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 47 (Construction and Extraction Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.

Showing 5 of 59 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.

Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Construction and Extraction Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($58,970 here) and reported employment (13,800 jobs here).

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers make?
The median annual salary for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers is $58,970 ($28.35/hour). The salary range spans from $43,310 at the 10th percentile to $104,540 at the 90th percentile.
Where does Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay rank nationally?
At a published national median of $58,970, Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay is higher than 46% of the 825 detailed occupations with a published BLS annual median in the May 2025 OEWS release. This compares occupation-level medians, not individual workers, job offers, or this occupation's own worker pay-percentile range.
What state pays Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers the most?
Wisconsin pays the highest median salary for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers at $121,620/year, which is +106% above the national median.
What education do Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers need?
BLS assigns Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers to High school diploma or equivalent for typical education needed for entry. Typical on-the-job training assignment: Apprenticeship.
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers?
BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers in this release. WageDex shows the Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group rate only as broad context and does not rank it as this occupation's measured rate.
Is Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers a good career?
Employment for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers is projected to grow 4.6% from 2024 to 2034, which is about as fast as average. About 1,500 openings are projected each year.
How does Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay vary by state?
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers salaries vary significantly by state. The highest-paying state is Wisconsin at $121,620/year, while Puerto Rico pays the least at $27,120/year. BLS data covers 35 states and territories.
Which metro areas pay the most for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers?
The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $118,970/year. BLS reports a median for 31 metropolitan areas for this occupation. The ranking does not establish why values differ.

What to do with this data

How to use Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay figures in a real decision

  • The 75th-percentile wage is about $77,320/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
  • Location moves pay significantly: Wisconsin leads at $121,620/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
  • Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs

These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.

Data as of May 2025. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 annual release. Employment projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024–2034. Data reflects cross-industry estimates for all ownership types.

These are survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. See how to use them.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.