27 Series · SOC 27-4032
Film and Video Editors Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $75,420
- Median / year
- +6.3%
- 2024→2025
- $148,550
- Top 10% earn
- +4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 25,610
- Estimated US jobs
Film and Video Editors earn a median of $75,420 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $75,420, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $40,280 (10th percentile) to $148,550 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 25,610 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New York ($103,440).
The pay verdict
Film and Video Editors earn a median of $75,420, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 67% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media, it ranks #9 of 36 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 4% by 2034.
- $75,420
- Median annual wage
- Top 33%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #9 of 36
- in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
- 3.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New York at $103,440. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Film and Video Editors moved from $63,780 in May 2019 to $75,420 in May 2025 (+18.3%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Film and Video Editors sits -6.2 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Film and Video Editors (SOC 27-4032) has a national median of $75,420 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $40,280 to $148,550, and the published mean is $86,130. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 25,610 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 43 state or territory areas and 76 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $70,980 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $75,420 in May 2025, a rise of $4,440 (+6.3%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 3,600 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New York pays the highest state median at $103,440, which is +37% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $109,930. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$75,420
per year
Median Hourly
$36.26/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$86,130
average
Employment
25,610
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Film and Video Editors pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$75,420 Top 33% higher than 67% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$75,420 · 67th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 27-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Film and Video Editors; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Public Relations Spe…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $74750
- Coaches and Scouts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $47320
- Graphic Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $62960
- Merchandise Displaye…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $39390
- Producers and Direct…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $90360
- Editors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $77920
- Interior Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $67190
- Audio and Video Tech…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58100
- Art Directors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $114850
- Interpreters and Tra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $60170
- Photographers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $44660
- Writers and Authors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $76910
- Technical Writers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $90390
- Floral Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.9%, Median annual wage $37360
- News Analysts, Repor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.9%, Median annual wage $62200
- Commercial and Indus…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $83910
- Film and Video Editors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $75420
- Camera Operators, Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74990
- Fashion Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2%, Median annual wage $80960
- Broadcast Announcers…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.5%, Median annual wage $47340
- Broadcast Technicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $59570
- Special Effects Arti…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $102030
- Media and Communicat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $73620
- Umpires, Referees, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $40710
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
3,600
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+1,700
43,500 (2024) → 45,200 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.6/100K
Injury Rate
0.5/100
Danger Index
2.3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Film and Video Editors roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Organize and string together raw footage into a continuous whole according to scripts or the instructions of directors and producers.
- ▸ Edit films and videotapes to insert music, dialogue, and sound effects, to arrange films into sequences, and to correct errors, using editing equipment.
- ▸ Select and combine the most effective shots of each scene to form a logical and smoothly running story.
- ▸ Review footage sequence by sequence to become familiar with it before assembling it into a final product.
- ▸ Set up and operate computer editing systems, electronic titling systems, video switching equipment, and digital video effects units to produce a final product.
- ▸ Trim film segments to specified lengths and reassemble segments in sequences that present stories with maximum effect.
- ▸ Cut shot sequences to different angles at specific points in scenes, making each individual cut as fluid and seamless as possible.
- ▸ Review assembled films or edited videotapes on screens or monitors to determine if corrections are necessary.
- ▸ Determine the specific audio and visual effects and music necessary to complete films.
- ▸ Mark frames where a particular shot or piece of sound is to begin or end.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Film and Video Editors pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $61,750 |
| 2016 | $62,760 |
| 2017 | $61,180 |
| 2018 | $62,650 |
| 2019 | $63,780 |
| 2020 | $67,250 |
| 2021 | $62,680 |
| 2022 | $63,520 |
| 2023 | $66,600 |
| 2024 | $70,980 |
| 2025 | $75,420 |
2015 median
$61,750
2025 median
$75,420
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$11,640 (+18.3%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.8%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $61,750 | First banked release | 27,660 |
| May 2016 | $62,760 | +1.6% | 29,880 |
| May 2017 | $61,180 | -2.5% | 30,770 |
| May 2018 | $62,650 | +2.4% | 28,160 |
| May 2019 | $63,780 | Classification break | 27,570 |
| May 2020 | $67,250 | +5.4% | 22,410 |
| May 2021 | $62,680 | -6.8% | 28,030 |
| May 2022 | $63,520 | +1.3% | 32,080 |
| May 2023 | $66,600 | +4.8% | 29,240 |
| May 2024 | $70,980 | +6.6% | 28,860 |
| May 2025 | $75,420 | +6.3% | 25,610 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $61,750 in May 2015 to $75,420 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.8% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 27,570 in May 2019 to 25,610 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 43 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | $103,440 | +37% above national |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $98,830 | +31% above national |
| 3 | Massachusetts | $92,130 | +22% above national |
| 4 | California | $88,490 | +17% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $84,620 | +12% above national |
| 6 | Connecticut | $83,550 | +11% above national |
| 7 | New Jersey | $82,890 | +10% above national |
| 8 | Virginia | $78,740 | +4% above national |
| 9 | Maryland | $78,380 | +4% above national |
| 10 | Utah | $76,240 | +1% above national |
| 11 | Alabama | $74,410 | 1% below national |
| 12 | Illinois | $72,460 | 4% below national |
| 13 | Oregon | $72,300 | 4% below national |
| 14 | Louisiana | $66,870 | 11% below national |
| 15 | Washington | $66,870 | 11% below national |
| 16 | Nevada | $65,720 | 13% below national |
| 17 | Vermont | $63,080 | 16% below national |
| 18 | Kentucky | $62,330 | 17% below national |
| 19 | New Hampshire | $61,250 | 19% below national |
| 20 | Texas | $61,220 | 19% below national |
| 21 | Florida | $60,430 | 20% below national |
| 22 | North Carolina | $60,020 | 20% below national |
| 23 | Michigan | $59,100 | 22% below national |
| 24 | Missouri | $57,950 | 23% below national |
| 25 | Tennessee | $57,880 | 23% below national |
| 26 | Ohio | $56,410 | 25% below national |
| 27 | Nebraska | $55,810 | 26% below national |
| 28 | Oklahoma | $55,210 | 27% below national |
| 29 | Idaho | $54,080 | 28% below national |
| 30 | Wisconsin | $53,430 | 29% below national |
| 31 | Minnesota | $53,150 | 30% below national |
| 32 | Georgia | $51,280 | 32% below national |
| 33 | Kansas | $50,900 | 33% below national |
| 34 | Mississippi | $50,410 | 33% below national |
| 35 | New Mexico | $49,400 | 35% below national |
| 36 | Arkansas | $48,480 | 36% below national |
| 37 | West Virginia | $48,440 | 36% below national |
| 38 | Indiana | $46,780 | 38% below national |
| 39 | Arizona | $45,840 | 39% below national |
| 40 | Puerto Rico | $44,490 | 41% below national |
| 41 | Montana | $42,520 | 44% below national |
| 42 | South Dakota | $39,090 | 48% below national |
| 43 | Alaska | $38,800 | 49% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 76 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $109,930 | +46% above national |
| 2 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $104,590 | +39% above national |
| 3 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $93,600 | +24% above national |
| 4 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $91,750 | +22% above national |
| 5 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $88,910 | +18% above national |
| 6 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $84,780 | +12% above national |
| 7 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $83,550 | +11% above national |
| 8 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $83,480 | +11% above national |
| 9 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $83,230 | +10% above national |
| 10 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $83,210 | +10% above national |
| 11 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $80,480 | +7% above national |
| 12 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $79,810 | +6% above national |
| 13 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $79,560 | +5% above national |
| 14 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $79,040 | +5% above national |
| 15 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $78,660 | +4% above national |
| 16 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $78,210 | +4% above national |
| 17 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $75,420 | same as national |
| 18 | Birmingham, AL | $74,410 | 1% below national |
| 19 | Rochester, NY | $73,680 | 2% below national |
| 20 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $73,130 | 3% below national |
| 21 | Fresno, CA | $73,010 | 3% below national |
| 22 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $72,300 | 4% below national |
| 23 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $71,990 | 5% below national |
| 24 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $71,370 | 5% below national |
| 25 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $69,760 | 8% below national |
| 26 | Ogden, UT | $69,120 | 8% below national |
| 27 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $68,100 | 10% below national |
| 28 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $67,620 | 10% below national |
| 29 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $65,830 | 13% below national |
| 30 | Boise City, ID | $65,460 | 13% below national |
| 31 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $65,360 | 13% below national |
| 32 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $65,000 | 14% below national |
| 33 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $64,640 | 14% below national |
| 34 | Reno, NV | $64,220 | 15% below national |
| 35 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $63,790 | 15% below national |
| 36 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $63,680 | 16% below national |
| 37 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $63,580 | 16% below national |
| 38 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $62,320 | 17% below national |
| 39 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $61,950 | 18% below national |
| 40 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $60,470 | 20% below national |
| 41 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $60,300 | 20% below national |
| 42 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $60,200 | 20% below national |
| 43 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $60,140 | 20% below national |
| 44 | New Haven, CT | $60,130 | 20% below national |
| 45 | Springfield, MO | $60,000 | 20% below national |
| 46 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $59,990 | 20% below national |
| 47 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $59,700 | 21% below national |
| 48 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $59,680 | 21% below national |
| 49 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $59,280 | 21% below national |
| 50 | Cleveland, OH | $59,220 | 21% below national |
| 51 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $59,100 | 22% below national |
| 52 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $58,050 | 23% below national |
| 53 | Omaha, NE-IA | $56,990 | 24% below national |
| 54 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $56,680 | 25% below national |
| 55 | Albuquerque, NM | $56,330 | 25% below national |
| 56 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $55,290 | 27% below national |
| 57 | Oklahoma City, OK | $55,210 | 27% below national |
| 58 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $55,160 | 27% below national |
| 59 | Colorado Springs, CO | $55,120 | 27% below national |
| 60 | Jacksonville, FL | $55,120 | 27% below national |
| 61 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $54,620 | 28% below national |
| 62 | Pittsburgh, PA | $54,510 | 28% below national |
| 63 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $52,850 | 30% below national |
| 64 | Knoxville, TN | $51,830 | 31% below national |
| 65 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $51,750 | 31% below national |
| 66 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $50,350 | 33% below national |
| 67 | Lincoln, NE | $50,310 | 33% below national |
| 68 | Tallahassee, FL | $48,270 | 36% below national |
| 69 | Madison, WI | $47,360 | 37% below national |
| 70 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $47,340 | 37% below national |
| 71 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $46,740 | 38% below national |
| 72 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $45,750 | 39% below national |
| 73 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $45,010 | 40% below national |
| 74 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $44,990 | 40% below national |
| 75 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $44,830 | 41% below national |
| 76 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $44,490 | 41% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 27 (Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Actors
SOC 27-2011
Art Directors
SOC 27-1011
Artists and Related Workers, All Other
SOC 27-1019
Athletes and Sports Competitors
SOC 27-2021
Audio and Video Technicians
SOC 27-4011
Showing 5 of 40 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($75,420 here) and reported employment (25,610 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Film and Video Editors make? ▼
Where does Film and Video Editors pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Film and Video Editors the most? ▼
What education do Film and Video Editors need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Film and Video Editors? ▼
Is Film and Video Editors a good career? ▼
How does Film and Video Editors pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Film and Video Editors? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Film and Video Editors pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $105,310/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New York leads at $103,440/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.