51 Series · SOC 51-9194
Etchers and Engravers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $43,310
- Median / year
- +7.1%
- 2024→2025
- $63,360
- Top 10% earn
- -0.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 7,750
- Estimated US jobs
Etchers and Engravers earn a median of $43,310 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $43,310, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $32,210 (10th percentile) to $63,360 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 7,750 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Vermont ($65,380).
The pay verdict
Etchers and Engravers earn a median of $43,310, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 17% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Production, it ranks #75 of 105 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 0.7% by 2034.
- $43,310
- Median annual wage
- Top 83%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #75 of 105
- in Production
- 2.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Vermont at $65,380. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Etchers and Engravers moved from $30,620 in May 2019 to $43,310 in May 2025 (+41.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Etchers and Engravers sits +17.0 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Etchers and Engravers (SOC 51-9194) has a national median of $43,310 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $32,210 to $63,360, and the published mean is $46,320. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 7,750 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 37 state or territory areas and 45 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $40,450 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $43,310 in May 2025, a rise of $2,860 (+7.1%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -0.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 900 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Production Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Vermont pays the highest state median at $65,380, which is +51% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ at $64,630. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$43,310
per year
Median Hourly
$20.82/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$46,320
average
Employment
7,750
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Etchers and Engravers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$43,310 Bottom 17% higher than 17% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$43,310 · 17th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 51-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Etchers and Engravers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Miscellaneous Assemb…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $44650
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74450
- Welders, Cutters, So…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $53750
- Packaging and Fillin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $43220
- Production Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $40110
- Electrical, Electron…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $45850
- Bakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $37160
- Laundry and Dry-Clea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.4%, Median annual wage $34890
- Food Batchmakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.9%, Median annual wage $42290
- Cutting, Punching, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.1%, Median annual wage $46330
- Computer Numerically…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.7%, Median annual wage $50690
- Helpers--Production …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.9%, Median annual wage $39070
- Coating, Painting, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.7%, Median annual wage $48250
- Molding, Coremaking,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.8%, Median annual wage $44350
- Meat, Poultry, and F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $38300
- Printing Press Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.1%, Median annual wage $45780
- Chemical Equipment O…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58040
- Butchers and Meat Cu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $40140
- Water and Wastewater…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $60020
- Multiple Machine Too…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $47180
- Sewing Machine Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.8%, Median annual wage $36670
- Paper Goods Machine …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.3%, Median annual wage $50270
- Etchers and Engravers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $43310
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-0.7%
Declining
Annual Openings
900
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-100
8,600 (2024) → 8,600 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Production Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
3.5/100K
Injury Rate
3.2/100
Danger Index
14.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Etchers and Engravers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Inspect etched work for depth of etching, uniformity, and defects, using calibrated microscopes, gauges, fingers, or magnifying lenses.
- ▸ Prepare workpieces for etching or engraving by cutting, sanding, cleaning, polishing, or treating them with wax, acid resist, lime, etching powder, or light-sensitive enamel.
- ▸ Engrave and print patterns, designs, etchings, trademarks, or lettering onto flat or curved surfaces of a wide variety of metal, glass, plastic, or paper items, using hand tools or hand-held power tools.
- ▸ Prepare etching chemicals according to formulas, diluting acid with water to obtain solutions of specified concentration.
- ▸ Use computer software to design patterns for engraving.
- ▸ Examine sketches, diagrams, samples, blueprints, or photographs to decide how designs are to be etched, cut, or engraved onto workpieces.
- ▸ Expose workpieces to acid to develop etch patterns such as designs, lettering, or figures.
- ▸ Adjust depths and sizes of cuts by adjusting heights of worktables, or by adjusting machine-arm gauges.
- ▸ Measure and compute dimensions of lettering, designs, or patterns to be engraved.
- ▸ Neutralize workpieces to remove acid, wax, or enamel, using water, solvents, brushes, or specialized machines.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Etchers and Engravers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $29,810 |
| 2016 | $31,110 |
| 2017 | $30,890 |
| 2018 | $31,330 |
| 2019 | $30,620 |
| 2020 | $31,790 |
| 2021 | $36,590 |
| 2022 | $37,980 |
| 2023 | $40,040 |
| 2024 | $40,450 |
| 2025 | $43,310 |
2015 median
$29,810
2025 median
$43,310
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$12,690 (+41.4%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+5.9%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $29,810 | First banked release | 9,490 |
| May 2016 | $31,110 | +4.4% | 9,520 |
| May 2017 | $30,890 | -0.7% | 8,620 |
| May 2018 | $31,330 | +1.4% | 8,600 |
| May 2019 | $30,620 | Classification break | 10,310 |
| May 2020 | $31,790 | +3.8% | 9,490 |
| May 2021 | $36,590 | +15.1% | 7,110 |
| May 2022 | $37,980 | +3.8% | 8,400 |
| May 2023 | $40,040 | +5.4% | 8,140 |
| May 2024 | $40,450 | +1.0% | 8,390 |
| May 2025 | $43,310 | +7.1% | 7,750 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $29,810 in May 2015 to $43,310 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5.9% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 10,310 in May 2019 to 7,750 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 37 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermont | $65,380 | +51% above national |
| 2 | Rhode Island | $63,250 | +46% above national |
| 3 | Arizona | $59,940 | +38% above national |
| 4 | New Jersey | $58,000 | +34% above national |
| 5 | Maryland | $53,680 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Kansas | $52,000 | +20% above national |
| 7 | New York | $51,540 | +19% above national |
| 8 | Massachusetts | $50,710 | +17% above national |
| 9 | Ohio | $50,430 | +16% above national |
| 10 | Wisconsin | $50,290 | +16% above national |
| 11 | Pennsylvania | $47,790 | +10% above national |
| 12 | Maine | $47,520 | +10% above national |
| 13 | Arkansas | $46,780 | +8% above national |
| 14 | California | $46,480 | +7% above national |
| 15 | Minnesota | $46,280 | +7% above national |
| 16 | Connecticut | $45,050 | +4% above national |
| 17 | Indiana | $44,360 | +2% above national |
| 18 | Washington | $43,680 | +1% above national |
| 19 | Illinois | $43,450 | same as national |
| 20 | Michigan | $43,180 | same as national |
| 21 | Iowa | $42,950 | 1% below national |
| 22 | Idaho | $42,640 | 2% below national |
| 23 | Florida | $42,110 | 3% below national |
| 24 | Colorado | $40,800 | 6% below national |
| 25 | South Dakota | $40,590 | 6% below national |
| 26 | Georgia | $40,190 | 7% below national |
| 27 | Virginia | $39,360 | 9% below national |
| 28 | North Carolina | $39,270 | 9% below national |
| 29 | Tennessee | $38,230 | 12% below national |
| 30 | Missouri | $37,990 | 12% below national |
| 31 | Oregon | $37,780 | 13% below national |
| 32 | Kentucky | $36,540 | 16% below national |
| 33 | Oklahoma | $35,890 | 17% below national |
| 34 | Louisiana | $32,880 | 24% below national |
| 35 | Texas | $31,180 | 28% below national |
| 36 | Alabama | $31,030 | 28% below national |
| 37 | South Carolina | $28,300 | 35% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 43 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $64,630 | +49% above national |
| 2 | Columbus, OH | $63,860 | +47% above national |
| 3 | Cleveland, OH | $62,580 | +44% above national |
| 4 | Green Bay, WI | $60,720 | +40% above national |
| 5 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $58,020 | +34% above national |
| 6 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $57,770 | +33% above national |
| 7 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $56,470 | +30% above national |
| 8 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $52,980 | +22% above national |
| 9 | Springfield, MA | $51,000 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $50,810 | +17% above national |
| 11 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $50,710 | +17% above national |
| 12 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $49,800 | +15% above national |
| 13 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $48,800 | +13% above national |
| 14 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $48,190 | +11% above national |
| 15 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $47,880 | +11% above national |
| 16 | Rochester, NY | $47,380 | +9% above national |
| 17 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $46,970 | +8% above national |
| 18 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $46,280 | +7% above national |
| 19 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $46,180 | +7% above national |
| 20 | Madison, WI | $46,170 | +7% above national |
| 21 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $45,520 | +5% above national |
| 22 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $45,250 | +4% above national |
| 23 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $45,050 | +4% above national |
| 24 | Pittsburgh, PA | $44,110 | +2% above national |
| 25 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $43,880 | +1% above national |
| 26 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $43,310 | same as national |
| 27 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $43,070 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $42,960 | 1% below national |
| 29 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $42,310 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $41,790 | 4% below national |
| 31 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $41,710 | 4% below national |
| 32 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $41,630 | 4% below national |
| 33 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $41,600 | 4% below national |
| 34 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $41,530 | 4% below national |
| 35 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $39,870 | 8% below national |
| 36 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $39,600 | 9% below national |
| 37 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $37,780 | 13% below national |
| 38 | Tulsa, OK | $37,660 | 13% below national |
| 39 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $37,310 | 14% below national |
| 40 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $36,960 | 15% below national |
| 41 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $35,940 | 17% below national |
| 42 | Knoxville, TN | $35,820 | 17% below national |
| 43 | Oklahoma City, OK | $35,250 | 19% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 51 (Production Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders
SOC 51-9191
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
SOC 51-2011
Bakers
SOC 51-3011
Butchers and Meat Cutters
SOC 51-3021
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters
SOC 51-7011
Showing 5 of 104 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Production Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($43,310 here) and reported employment (7,750 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Etchers and Engravers make? ▼
Where does Etchers and Engravers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Etchers and Engravers the most? ▼
What education do Etchers and Engravers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Etchers and Engravers? ▼
Is Etchers and Engravers a good career? ▼
How does Etchers and Engravers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Etchers and Engravers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Etchers and Engravers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $53,050/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Vermont leads at $65,380/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.