Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
BLS May 2025 wages Wide pay band SOC 27-3043

Writers and Authors

The published band from $44,310 to $139,870 is the distinctive signal for this role, not a twin of Fashion Designers.

Same-major-group titles next to Writers and Authors: Fashion Designers ($81K) , Artists and Related Workers, All Other ($71K) , Sound Engineering Technicians ($73K) , Media and Communication Workers, All Other ($74K) . Hash-ordered per card so residual SOC siblings do not share an identical peer sentence.

What Writers and Authors publish as work

O*NET task statements for SOC 27-3043 - occupation-level descriptions, not every employer's posting. Sibling cards diverge here because the task set is entity-keyed.

  1. 1. Develop advertising campaigns for a wide range of clients, working with an advertising agency's creative director and art director to det…
  2. 2. Vary language and tone of messages based on product and medium
  3. 3. Present drafts and ideas to clients
  4. 4. Discuss with the client the product, advertising themes and methods, and any changes that should be made in advertising copy
  5. 5. Review advertising trends, consumer surveys, and other data regarding marketing of goods and services to determine the best way to promot…
  6. 6. Write articles, bulletins, sales letters, speeches, and other related informative, marketing and promotional material
  7. 7. Conduct research and interviews to determine which of a product's selling features should be promoted
  8. 8. Invent names for products and write the slogans that appear on packaging, brochures and other promotional material
  9. 9. Collaborate with other writers on specific projects
  10. 10. Conduct research to obtain factual information and authentic detail, using sources such as newspaper accounts, diaries, and interviews
  11. 11. Consult with sales, media and marketing representatives to obtain information on product or service and discuss style and length of adver…
  12. 12. Edit or rewrite existing written material as necessary, and submit written material for approval by supervisor, editor, or publisher

Writers and Authors: O*NET ranks Writing first

Importance-ranked O*NET profile for SOC 27-3043 - lead skill Writing at 4.8 ; lead knowledge English Language. Sibling cards diverge here even when peer titles overlap.

Top skills

  1. 1. Writing 4.8
  2. 2. Reading Comprehension 4.1
  3. 3. Active Listening 3.9
  4. 4. Speaking 3.9
  5. 5. Critical Thinking 3.6
  6. 6. Time Management 3.6
  7. 7. Active Learning 3.4
  8. 8. Social Perceptiveness 3.4

Knowledge areas

  1. 1. English Language 5.0
  2. 2. Sales and Marketing 4.3
  3. 3. Communications and Media 4.2
  4. 4. Customer and Personal Service 4.0
  5. 5. Computers and Electronics 3.5
  6. 6. Mathematics 2.9
Published pay band (10th to 90th)
$44,310 to $139,870
median $76,910 · ~3.2× spread
$77K
National median
↑ +4%
Growth 2024-2034
13,400
Annual openings
47,940
Estimated US jobs
Fashion Designers
Highest-pay peer · $81K

Typical Entry and Preparation Assignments

Entry education Bachelor's degree

Top Paying States for Writers and Authors

The OEWS band for Writers and Authors runs from $44,310 (10th) to $139,870 (90th), about 3.2× wide, with median $76,910. That spread, not the midpoint alone, is the distinctive published fact.

Employment Projections expect +4% change between 2024 and 2034 (about as fast as average vs baseline 3.1%). About 13,400 annual openings are projected. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. These are occupation-level assignments, not universal requirements. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific safety rate for this role; its broad SOC-group rate is excluded from this career card's grade.

Highest published state median in this ranking: Louisiana at $89,520. The table records differences without proving causes. Highest-pay peer shown here: Fashion Designers at $80,960. Compare the same statistic in the relevant local wage area before treating the national median as a personal benchmark; OEWS excludes employer benefits.

Writers and Authors pay-rank #8 in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations

Among 36 detailed Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations with a published OEWS median, Writers and Authors is pay-rank #8, the upper third of that major group. The order is ROW_NUMBER on national median (title as tiebreak), not a worker-level percentile.

Other upper-third titles · closest medians

Data from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025. Projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024-2034.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations titles sit near Writers and Authors at the top of the pay table? ▼
Writers and Authors is pay-rank #8 of 36 detailed Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations with an OEWS median, upper third. Nearest upper-third titles: Editors ($78K), Film and Video Editors ($75K), Set and Exhibit Designers ($75K), Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film ($75K). Rank is ROW_NUMBER on national median.
What do writers and authors do day to day? ▼
O*NET lists published task statements for Writers and Authors. Leading ones include: Develop advertising campaigns for a wide range of clients, working with an advertising agency's creative director and art director to det…; Vary language and tone of messages based on product and medium; Present drafts and ideas to clients; Discuss with the client the product, advertising themes and methods, and any changes that should be made in advertising copy. These are occupation-level task descriptions, not every employer's job description.
Which O*NET skills rank highest for writers and authors? ▼
For SOC 27-3043, O*NET importance scores lead with Writing (4.8), Reading Comprehension (4.1), Active Listening (3.9), Speaking (3.9). Knowledge areas emphasize English Language, Sales and Marketing, Communications and Media. These are occupation-level profiles, not a hiring checklist for every employer.
How wide is the published pay band for Writers and Authors? ▼
OEWS places the 10th percentile at $44,310 and the 90th at $139,870 for Writers and Authors (3.2× spread). The national median is $76,910. OEWS does not isolate experience, employer, or geography as the cause of that spread.
What employment change does BLS publish for Writers and Authors? ▼
The 2024-2034 projection for Writers and Authors is +4%. Projected annual openings: about 13,400. Relative to the current all-occupations baseline of 3.1%: about as fast as average.
What typical entry education does BLS assign to Writers and Authors? ▼
BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as the typical-education-needed-for-entry category for Writers and Authors. These are occupation-level labels, not every employer's hiring rule.
Which three states show the highest OEWS medians for Writers and Authors? ▼
Louisiana ($89,520), California ($86,480), New Jersey ($81,590) lead this ranking. The table does not identify why those state estimates differ.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Wage and state figures use BLS OEWS May 2025; growth and education use BLS Employment Projections for 2024-2034; safety fields cite BLS CFOI/SOII; task statements cite O*NET where shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Disclaimer: Wage and outlook figures on this page are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute career, financial, or salary-negotiation advice. Actual pay varies by employer, experience, and local conditions; consult a career counselor or the hiring employer for guidance specific to your situation.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OES Occupational wage estimates by area and industry · 2025

Federal sources on this Writers and Authors card
  • BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS / OES) - national median and percentiles for SOC 27-3043. bls.gov/oes
  • O*NET OnLine - task and skill statements for Writers and Authors. onetcenter.org
  • BLS Employment Projections - 2024-2034 change and openings for this occupation. bls.gov/emp
  • U.S. Census Bureau ACS - demographic and labor-force context for state and metro geography. census.gov/programs-surveys/acs
  • IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) - payroll-tax aggregate context for wage comparisons. irs.gov/statistics