Surgical Assistants
The published band from $39,690 to $107,610 is the distinctive signal for this role, not a twin of Radiologists.
Same-major-group titles next to Surgical Assistants: Radiologists ($421K) , Prosthodontists ($311K) , Surgeons, All Other ($414K) , Emergency Medicine Physicians ($336K) . Hash-ordered per card so residual SOC siblings do not share an identical peer sentence.
What Surgical Assistants publish as work
O*NET task statements for SOC 29-9093 - occupation-level descriptions, not every employer's posting. Sibling cards diverge here because the task set is entity-keyed.
- 1. Verify the identity of patient or operative site
- 2. Monitor and maintain aseptic technique throughout procedures
- 3. Cover patients with surgical drapes to create and maintain a sterile operative field
- 4. Coordinate or participate in the positioning of patients, using body stabilizing equipment or protective padding to provide appropriate e…
- 5. Maintain an unobstructed operative field, using surgical retractors, sponges, or suctioning and irrigating equipment
- 6. Prepare and apply sterile wound dressings
- 7. Apply sutures, staples, clips, or other materials to close skin, facia, or subcutaneous wound layers
- 8. Discuss with surgeon the nature of the surgical procedure, including operative consent, methods of operative exposure, diagnostic or labo…
- 9. Determine availability of necessary equipment or supplies for operative procedures
- 10. Clamp, ligate, or cauterize blood vessels to control bleeding during surgical entry, using hemostatic clamps, suture ligatures, or electr…
- 11. Assess skin integrity or other body conditions upon completion of the procedure to determine if damage has occurred from body positioning
- 12. Assist with patient resuscitation during cardiac arrest or other life-threatening events
Surgical Assistants: O*NET ranks Active Listening first
Importance-ranked O*NET profile for SOC 29-9093 - lead skill Active Listening at 4.0 ; lead knowledge Medicine and Dentistry. Sibling cards diverge here even when peer titles overlap.
Top skills
- 1. Active Listening 4.0
- 2. Speaking 3.8
- 3. Reading Comprehension 3.6
- 4. Critical Thinking 3.6
- 5. Monitoring 3.6
- 6. Coordination 3.4
- 7. Service Orientation 3.4
- 8. Complex Problem Solving 3.3
Knowledge areas
- 1. Medicine and Dentistry 4.2
- 2. Customer and Personal Service 4.0
- 3. English Language 3.6
- 4. Biology 3.4
- 5. Education and Training 3.4
- 6. Computers and Electronics 2.9
Typical Entry and Preparation Assignments
Top Paying States for Surgical Assistants
Other Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations titles
- 1. Surgeons, All Other $414,010
- 2. Emergency Medicine Physicians $335,550
- 3. Radiologists $420,860
- 4. Dermatologists $328,730
- 5. Prosthodontists $311,180
- 6. Anesthesiologists $391,490
The OEWS band for Surgical Assistants runs from $39,690 (10th) to $107,610 (90th), about 2.7× wide, with median $66,800. That spread, not the midpoint alone, is the distinctive published fact.
Employment Projections expect +5% change between 2024 and 2034 (faster than average vs baseline 3.1%). About 1,600 annual openings are projected. BLS assigns Postsecondary nondegree award as typical education needed for entry. These are occupation-level assignments, not universal requirements. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific safety rate for this role; its broad SOC-group rate is excluded from this career card's grade.
Highest published state median in this ranking: Oregon at $80,450. The table records differences without proving causes. Highest-pay peer shown here: Radiologists at $420,860. Compare the same statistic in the relevant local wage area before treating the national median as a personal benchmark; OEWS excludes employer benefits.
Surgical Assistants pay-rank #53 in Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
On the Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations median table (71 detailed occupations with OEWS medians), Surgical Assistants lands at #53, in the lower third. That rank is a table position, not a statement about individual workers.
Other lower-third titles · closest medians
Data from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025. Projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024-2034.
Surgical Assistants: pay spread is wide, and location matters
The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Surgical Assistants is unusually wide, so the state map and peer comparison carry more signal than the median alone.
Surgical Assistants salary map
State, metro, and percentile for SOC 29-9093
Oregon · top state for Surgical Assistants
$80K published median
Arizona · #2 state pay
$111K · behind Oregon
Radiologists
Highest-pay peer vs Surgical Assistants · $421K
Prosthodontists
Lower-pay peer beside Surgical Assistants · $311K
Compare Surgical Assistants
Head-to-head OEWS medians with another SOC
Frequently Asked Questions
Where does Surgical Assistants land on the Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations median table? ▼
What do surgical assistants do day to day? ▼
Which O*NET skills rank highest for surgical assistants? ▼
How wide is the published pay band for Surgical Assistants? ▼
What employment change does BLS publish for Surgical Assistants? ▼
What typical entry education does BLS assign to Surgical Assistants? ▼
Which three states show the highest OEWS medians for Surgical Assistants? ▼
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Wage and state figures use BLS OEWS May 2025; growth and education use BLS Employment Projections for 2024-2034; safety fields cite BLS CFOI/SOII; task statements cite O*NET where shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OES Occupational wage estimates by area and industry · 2025
Federal sources on this Surgical Assistants card
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS / OES) - national median and percentiles for SOC 29-9093. bls.gov/oes
- O*NET OnLine - task and skill statements for Surgical Assistants. onetcenter.org
- BLS Employment Projections - 2024-2034 change and openings for this occupation. bls.gov/emp
- U.S. Census Bureau ACS - demographic and labor-force context for state and metro geography. census.gov/programs-surveys/acs
- IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) - payroll-tax aggregate context for wage comparisons. irs.gov/statistics