Materials Scientists
The published band from $66,820 to $197,290 is the distinctive signal for this role, not a twin of Physicists.
Same-major-group titles next to Materials Scientists: Physicists ($172K) , Geographers ($102K) , Economists ($125K) , Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists ($103K) . Hash-ordered per card so residual SOC siblings do not share an identical peer sentence.
What Materials Scientists publish as work
O*NET task statements for SOC 19-2032 - occupation-level descriptions, not every employer's posting. Sibling cards diverge here because the task set is entity-keyed.
- 1. Conduct research on the structures and properties of materials, such as metals, alloys, polymers, and ceramics, to obtain information tha…
- 2. Test metals to determine conformance to specifications of mechanical strength, strength-weight ratio, ductility, magnetic and electrical…
- 3. Test material samples for tolerance under tension, compression, and shear to determine the cause of metal failures
- 4. Determine ways to strengthen or combine materials or develop new materials with new or specific properties for use in a variety of produc…
- 5. Prepare reports, manuscripts, proposals, and technical manuals for use by other scientists and requestors, such as sponsors and customers
- 6. Plan laboratory experiments to confirm feasibility of processes and techniques used in the production of materials with special character…
- 7. Recommend materials for reliable performance in various environments
- 8. Supervise and monitor production processes to ensure efficient use of equipment, timely changes to specifications, and project completion…
- 9. Research methods of processing, forming, and firing materials to develop such products as ceramic dental fillings, unbreakable dinner pla…
- 10. Perform experiments and computer modeling to study the nature, structure, and physical and chemical properties of metals and their alloys…
- 11. Devise testing methods to evaluate the effects of various conditions on particular materials
- 12. Test individual parts and products to ensure that manufacturer and governmental quality and safety standards are met
Materials Scientists: O*NET ranks Reading Comprehension first
Importance-ranked O*NET profile for SOC 19-2032 - lead skill Reading Comprehension at 4.0 ; lead knowledge Engineering and Technology. Sibling cards diverge here even when peer titles overlap.
Top skills
- 1. Reading Comprehension 4.0
- 2. Active Listening 4.0
- 3. Science 4.0
- 4. Critical Thinking 4.0
- 5. Complex Problem Solving 4.0
- 6. Writing 3.9
- 7. Speaking 3.8
- 8. Active Learning 3.8
Knowledge areas
- 1. Engineering and Technology 4.8
- 2. Chemistry 4.6
- 3. Physics 4.4
- 4. Mathematics 4.3
- 5. Computers and Electronics 3.8
- 6. Production and Processing 3.7
Typical Entry and Preparation Assignments
Top Paying States for Materials Scientists
Other Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations titles
- 1. Economists $124,720
- 2. Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists $103,410
- 3. Physicists $172,250
- 4. Sociologists $106,030
- 5. Geographers $102,040
- 6. Biochemists and Biophysicists $127,410
The OEWS band for Materials Scientists runs from $66,820 (10th) to $197,290 (90th), about 3.0× wide, with median $117,790. That spread, not the midpoint alone, is the distinctive published fact.
Employment Projections expect +5% change between 2024 and 2034 (about as fast as average vs baseline 3.1%). About 600 annual openings are projected. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. These are occupation-level assignments, not universal requirements. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific safety rate for this role; its broad SOC-group rate is excluded from this career card's grade.
Highest published state median in this ranking: Oregon at $150,550. The table records differences without proving causes. Highest-pay peer shown here: Physicists at $172,250. Compare the same statistic in the relevant local wage area before treating the national median as a personal benchmark; OEWS excludes employer benefits.
Materials Scientists pay-rank #8 in Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations
Among 48 detailed Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations with a published OEWS median, Materials Scientists is pay-rank #8, the upper third of that major group. The order is ROW_NUMBER on national median (title as tiebreak), not a worker-level percentile.
Data from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025. Projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024-2034.
Materials Scientists next: salary map, states, and peers
SOC 19-2032 · national median $117,790 · upper third of Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (#8/48). Open the full OEWS map or a named state before treating the card median as a local ask.
Materials Scientists salary map
State, metro, and percentile for SOC 19-2032
Oregon · top state for Materials Scientists
$151K published median
Massachusetts · #2 state pay
$133K · behind Oregon
Physicists
Highest-pay peer vs Materials Scientists · $172K
Geographers
Lower-pay peer beside Materials Scientists · $102K
Compare Materials Scientists
Head-to-head OEWS medians with another SOC
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations titles sit near Materials Scientists at the top of the pay table? ▼
What do materials scientists do day to day? ▼
Which O*NET skills rank highest for materials scientists? ▼
How wide is the published pay band for Materials Scientists? ▼
What employment change does BLS publish for Materials Scientists? ▼
What typical entry education does BLS assign to Materials Scientists? ▼
Which three states show the highest OEWS medians for Materials Scientists? ▼
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Wage and state figures use BLS OEWS May 2025; growth and education use BLS Employment Projections for 2024-2034; safety fields cite BLS CFOI/SOII; task statements cite O*NET where shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OES Occupational wage estimates by area and industry · 2025
Federal sources on this Materials Scientists card
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS / OES) - national median and percentiles for SOC 19-2032. bls.gov/oes
- O*NET OnLine - task and skill statements for Materials Scientists. onetcenter.org
- BLS Employment Projections - 2024-2034 change and openings for this occupation. bls.gov/emp
- U.S. Census Bureau ACS - demographic and labor-force context for state and metro geography. census.gov/programs-surveys/acs
- IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) - payroll-tax aggregate context for wage comparisons. irs.gov/statistics